
Independent hydropower · China & Nepal · Since 2003
Steady power from mountain rivers.
We develop, build and operate small and mid-sized hydropower plants for the long term.
Budhi Gandaki River · KHA dam site, Gorkha · 28.2°N 84.6°E
01 — Who we are
Since 2003 we have invested in, built and run hydropower plants across Yunnan, Sichuan, Xinjiang and Hunan. Our next projects are in Nepal.
Based in Yunnan, Meiya Minrui Power is an independent owner-operator focused on small and mid-sized run-of-river and reservoir plants. We carry projects from origination and financing through construction, commissioning and decades of operation.
We built or rebuilt four of our current plants, 145.5 MW in total. Our own teams run all eleven plants we control.
Our storyFrom development to long-term operation
02 — Capabilities
- /01
Invest & Develop
Origination, permitting and structuring. Every plant we own is financed with long-term project loans, with every repayment made on time.
- /02
Build
In-house civil works teams for dams, tunnels, forebays and powerhouses, backed by dozens of long-term design and E&M partners.
- /03
Operate
More than 160 permanent on-site staff run and maintain our plants day to day.
- /04
Upgrade & Rehabilitation
Upgrading equipment, extending plant life and rebuilding plants damaged by natural disasters.
03 — Portfolio
Operating in China. Developing in Nepal.
| Plant | Location | MW | COD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kesaiyi | Altay, Xinjiang | 100.0 | 2017 |
| Taoshui | Chaling, Hunan | 69.0 | 2012 |
| Mujiajia I & II | Fugong, Yunnan | 70.3 | 2008/15 |
| Tangmanhe II | Shangri-La, Yunnan | 40.0 | 2018 |
| Dongguaping | Shangri-La, Yunnan | 32.9 | 2022 |
| Heishuihe II | Yanyuan, Sichuan | 24.0 | 2017 |
| 4 further plants | Yunnan & Sichuan | 24.6 | |
| Total in operation | 360.8 |
- Yunnan155.8 MW
- Xinjiang100.0 MW
- Hunan69.0 MW
- Sichuan36.0 MW
- Nepal · in development329.4 MW

04 — Featured asset
Kesaiyi Hydropower Station
Kesaiyi is our largest operating plant. It is fed mainly by snowmelt from the Altai Mountains, and its 95 million m³ reservoir provides seasonal regulation.
- Installed · 2 × 50 MW Francis
- 100 MW
- Average annual generation
- 332 GWh
- Dam height
- 108 m
- Annual utilization
- 3,322 h

05 — Growth · Nepal
329.4 MW on the Budhi Gandaki, with PPAs signed before construction.
Two cascade projects in Gorkha District, both with take-or-pay power purchase agreements. By design, more than 30% of their output comes in the dry season.
Budhi Gandaki KHA
226MW
- Annual generation
- 1,264 GWh
- Units
- 3 × 75.3 MW
- Rated head
- 195 m
- Utilization
- 5,592 h
Budhi Gandaki KA
103.4MW
- Annual generation
- 564 GWh
- Units
- 2 × 51.7 MW
- Rated head
- 89 m
- Utilization
- 5,454 h

Tangmanhe II · Shangri-La, Yunnan · National Green Small Hydropower demonstration plant Green Small Hydropower
Tangmanhe II is a national Green Small Hydropower demonstration plant.

Generator floor · Dongguaping Operational safety
Grade II certification under China’s national Work Safety Standardization system.

Taoshui · Hunan Flood control and irrigation
Taoshui’s multi-year reservoir also provides flood control, irrigation and aquaculture for the region.